Ship
The Atlantic World Conference

  

Overview

Speakers

Call for Papers

Program

Registration

Accommodations

Contact Info

Program

Friday, September 17

Click here for Saturday Program

8:30 am - 9:30 am Coffee / Registration  
9:30 am - 10:00 am Welcome:
Patricia Sullivan,
Chancellor, UNC-Greensboro
Auditorium
10:00 am - 11:45 am Session #1  
Panel #1
Interracial Sex: Maple Room
 

Chair: SallyAnn Ferguson

Melissa K. Downes
Erotic Islands: The Caribbean in Early Eighteenth-Century British Literature

Heather Miyano Kopelson
Marriage and Miscegenation: Family Identity in Bermuda, 1650-1720

Angelita D. Reyes
What's Love Got to Do With It? Black Women, White Men and the Politics of Miscegenation in the Atlantic World

Kimberly D. Snyder

La Cordifiamma: Refashioning Racial Identity in Charles Kingsley’s Two Years Ago

 
Panel #2
Noble Savages and Wild Men: Alexander Room
 

Chair: Jennifer Keith

Melissa Bailes
Caliban’s Great Chain of Being: Tyranny and Identification in Robert Browning’s “Caliban upon Setebos, or Natural Theology in the Island"

Nicole Eustace
Ruling Passions: Surveying the Borders of Humanity on the Pennsylvania Frontier

Brianne Orr
Good Savage or Wild Man: the Construction of Amerindian Identity from the European Gaze

Karen Sands-O’Connor
Sugar and Spice, Not so Nice: Creating the West Indian Subject in 19th Century British Children’s Literature

 
Panel #3
Spanish and French Louisiana: Kirkland Room
 

Chair: James Anderson

Guillaume Aubert
"Can a Métis be a Régnicole?: The Racial Redefinition of French National Identity in New France and Colonial Louisiana

Caryn Cossé Bell
Identity Formation in the Revolutionary Atlantic: The Haitian Legacy in Creole New Orleans

Light T. Cummins
Mapping Identity on the Margins of Empire: The Market Economy and Anglo-American Migration into Spanish Louisiana, 1769-1803

 
Panel #4
Colonial Settings and Subtexts in Early Nineteenth-Century Novels: Claxton Room
 

Chair: Hephzibah Roskelly

Brooke Conti
"Stigmata Laudis": William Prynne, Archbishop Laud, and Hawthorne's Use of History in The Scarlet Letter

Kuldip Kuwahara
Stable Homes, Spreading Seas: The Slave Question in Jane Austen's Fictional World

Melissa L. Mellon
The Fictional "Dark Woman": Religion and Ethnicity in the Reproduction of English and American "Nation"

Virginia Stewart
Melville’s Babo and Higginson’s Vesey: Two Shadows Illuminated

 
Panel #5
Representations of the New World: Joyner Room
 

Chair: Elizabeth Chiseri-Strater

Robert Grant
"American Scenery"/"Canadian Scenery": The Representation of Native American/First Nation Peoples in Mid-Nineteenth-century Britain

Patrick Lucas
Visualizing Empire: East meets West

Catherine Molineux
Pleasures of the Smoke: Popular Representations of Black Virginia in Georgian London’s Tobacco Shops

Christopher Porter
Portraying a National Space: The West in Three American Periodicals, 1875-1877

 
Panel #6
Abolition and Emancipation in the Atlantic World: Dogwood Room
 

Chair: Jeffrey Kerr-Ritchie

Patricia Acerbi
Abolishing Slavery and Emancipating the Urban Working Class: Joaquim Nabuco and Free Labor Ideology in Brazil, 1870-1888

Maria J. Barbosa
FRANCISCA/ XICA DA SILVA

Jason McGraw
Candelario Obeso and the Politics of Blackness in Post-Abolition Colombia, 1850-1880

Miriam L. Wallace
Trans-Atlantic Subjects: The Limits of Thomas Holcroft’s Abolitionism in Bryan Perdue

 
Panel #7
Ethnicity and Canadian Identity: Azalea Room
 

Chair: Gordon Stewart

Jeff Fortin
"Blackened beyond our Native hue": The Jamaican Maroons and the Redefinition of Race in the Atlantic World, 1795-1800

Denise Guidry
Atlantic Upheaval: Building Acadian and Cajun Identities

Martin Reinink
A Self Behind the Self?: Pierre Esprit Radisson and the Strategic Performativity of Identity

Gordon Stewart
The Origins of a Canadian Identity?

 
Panel #8
Nationalism: Benbow Room
 

Chair: Eve Wiederhold

Elise Bartosik-Vélez
Empire in the Americas: Nationalist Discourses of the U.S. and Spanish America

Edward Larkin
American Loyalists and National Identity in the Early Republic

 
Panel #9
Myths of Imperial Inheritance (I): Elm Room
 

Chair:Jeanne Follansbee Quinn

Charlotte Artese
Madoc and Metaphor

Abigail Davis
The Role of Artifacts in American Foundation Myth: John Endecott’s Sword

Philip Gould
“His Wit Ridiculed”: British Aesthetics in the American Revolution

 
Panel #10
Religious Confessions and Public Identity (I): Long Leaf Pine Room
 

Chair: Ana Hontanilla

Patricia Ferrer-Medina
"As I buy, so also do I sell": An Ecocritique of Ramón Pané’s An account of the Antiquities of the Indians, (1498)

Heidi Hanrahan
Samson Occom and the Rhetoric of American Dissent

Amy Morris
Purity and Colonial Identity: The Case of the Bay Psalm Book

 
Panel #11
Religious Conversions: Ferguson Room
 

Chair: Robert Calhoon

Stephen Berry
The Atlantic Crossing and the Transfer of Religion in the Eighteenth Century

Nicholas E. Bomba
A Frontier of Faith:  Foreign Seamen and the Inquisition of New Spain, 1572-1575

John Catron
A Transcaribbean Community of Saints: Evangelical Networks in the American South and West Indies in the 18th century

Joanne van der Woude
The Colonially Converted: Physical Journeys and Spiritual Travails in Early American Self-Narrative

 
Panel #12
Commerce: Sharpe Room
 

Chair: Annette Van

Nancy Bowman
High Anxiety: The Spanish Cigarette and Prospects for American Progress in the Late Nineteenth Century

Barbara Correll
Toward a Political Philology of the Early Modern Commodity

Martha Donkor
Empire within empire: Struggles for Supremacy between the Asante and British in the Gold Coast

Mary Gallagher
Constructing Commercial Identity: United States Trade in a Mercantile World, 1776-1790

 
Panel #13
In Defense of Identity: Nationalism, Imperialism, and Anti-British Sentiment in Colonies & Early Republic: White Oak Room
 

Chair: John Belohlavek

Ryan Carey
Anglophobia on the Edge of Empire, 1776-1846

Matthew Rainbow Hale
Anticipating the Future: Formulations of American National Identity and the Limits of Anglophobia, 1789-1792

Sam Haynes
"Looking John Bull Straight in the Eye": Defensive Imperialism and the American Postcolonial Identity

John Maass
North Carolina and the Shaping of a Colonial Identity

 
11:45 am - 1:00 pm Lunch  
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Plenary Address:
Ira Berlin, University of Maryland
The Plantation Order, Atlantic Creoles, and Writing Atlantic History
Auditorium
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Session #2  
Panel #1
Identity, Ethnicity, and Religion in the Black Atlantic: Maple Room

Chair and Commentator: Douglas Chambers

Timothy Buckner
Creating an African American Community on the Frontier of Slavery: Kinship and Identity in Natchez, Mississippi

Kevin Dawson
A Culture of Cleanliness: West African Slaves’ Impact on Western Hygienic Practices

Kevin Roberts
Kongo,' 'Congo,' and Catholic: In Search of Afro-Catholics in Africa and Louisiana, 1790-1810

 
Panel #2
Violence and Resistance (I): Alexander Room

Chair: Lisa Levenstein

Marcela Echeverri
Political Culture in Late Colonial New Granada: Popular Royalism in Tuquerres’ 1800 Uprising

Charles Foy
Freedom and Profit: How Fugitive Slaves Used New York Privateers During the Seven Years' War To Transform Themselves and Obtain Freedom

Melanie Perreault
Wilderness, Identity, and Native American Resistance in Early America

 
Panel #3
Women and Early American Colonialism: Claxton Room

Chair and Commentator: Cynthia Kierner

Marcia Blaine
Female Captives of Northern New England: Imposed Dependence and Negotiated Agency

James O'Neil Spady
Creek Women and Colonialism in the 1790s: Responses to Federal Civilization

Karen Weyler
Deborah Sampson's Quest for Celebrity: The Interplay of Performance, Print, and Public Identity in the Early Republic

 
Panel #4
Clothing and Identity: Joyner Room

Chair: Karin Baumgartner

Eric Gary Anderson
"Make Room for the Spanjards": Nationalist Cross-Dressing and Native Cultural Authority in the Captivity Narrative of Jonathan Dickinson

Wendy Lucas Castro
Cultural Transvestites: Dress and Identity on the Early American Frontier

Robert DuPlessis
Tailoring Identities in the British and French New World

 
Panel #5
Slavery and Servitude (I): Dogwood Room

Chair: Thomas Jackson

Thomas Brown and Leah C. Sims
Slave Ethnicities and Community Memory in the Colonial Chesapeake

Maurice Jackson
Anthony Benezet’s Vision of Africa and Africans: Enslaved and Free

 
Panel #6
Racial Re-Definition and Atlantic Geography: Azalea Room

Chair: Stephen Stallcup

Sara Beckjord
Fictions of Identity and Empire in Colonial 19th-century Cuba

Rick Cogley
Banned in Boston: The Lost Tribes of Israel and Seventeenth-Century American Puritanism

Jean Feerick
Transplantation and Degeneration: Writing Englishness in the West Indies

 
Panel #7
Family Benbow Room

Chair: Jeffrey Jones

Rebecca Goetz
Race, Identity, and Godparentage in Seventeenth-Century Virginia

Edward Tebbenhoff
Children’s Names in New Netherland, New York, and New Jersey, 1639-1800

 
Panel #8
Myths of Imperial Inheritance (II): Elm Room

Chair: Mary Ellis Gibson

Lila Ellen Gray
Memories of Empire, Mythologies of the Soul: Fado Performance and the Shaping of Saudade

Anita R. Rose
Petticoat Government: The Feminization of Empire in Utopia

Roberta Rosenberg
The (Con)Founding of America: Strategies for Approaching Jamestown 2007 in a Postcolonial Age
paper will be read by Mary Ellis Gibson

 
Panel #9
Religious Confessions and Public Identity (II): Long Leaf Pine Room

Chair: Kathleen Franz

Tamara Harvey
"My Spirit did not cease its travels": Rethinking the Division between Public and Private in the Life of Marie de l’Incarnation

Jenny Shaw
English Policy and Irish Catholicism: Religion and Crisis in the Caribbean, 1640-1679
Note: paper will be read by Lauren Benton

 
Panel #10
Spanish America: Ferguson Room

Chair: Jennifer R. Ottman

R. Jovita Baber
The Construction of the Empire and Native Identity: Tlaxcalans' Alliance with the Spanish Crown

Andrew Fisher
Witnessing a "New Epoch…Ready to Dawn": The Circuitous Career of Juan Antonio Olavarrieta, Wayward Cleric and Aspiring Radical

Jennifer R. Ottman
"That Their Gods Could Not Free Them from the Hands of the Spaniards": Liberation, Law, and Covenant in Bernardino de Sahagún, OFM (ca. 1499 - 1590)

 
Panel #11
Migration and Immigration: Sharpe Room

Chair: Colleen Kriger

Robert Alderson
Intrigue in the Holy City: Charleston, South Carolina, During the Early Years of the French Revolution, 1792-1794

Celia E. Naylor-Ojurongbe
The Construction of African-Indian Racial and
Cultural Identities in Antebellum Indian Territory

 
Panel #12
Metaphysical Poets and Physical Conquest (Special Session in Library Special Collections): Hodges Reading Room,
Jackson Library
 

Chair: Christopher Hodgkins

Thomas Festa
The Evangelical Commodity: Labor in John Donne’s Sermon to the Virginia Company

William Finley
Special Collections - Rare Book Display: Metaphysics of Empire: George Herbert,
John Donne, and John Milton on Atlantic Colonization and
Conquest

Christopher Hodgkins
George Herbert, Samuel Daniel, and the Augustinian Critique of Empire

 
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm Wine and Cheese Reception Auditorium Lobby
5:30 pm - 7:15 pm Banquet Cone Ballroom
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Let My People Go: The Trials of Bondage in the Words of Master and Slave
A Play by Brenda P. Schleunes and Loren L. Schweninger. Performed by the Touring Theatre Ensemble of North Carolina.
Auditorium

Saturday, September 18

Click here for Friday Program

8:45 am - 9:00 am Welcome:
Timothy Johnston,
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences, UNC-Greensboro
 
9:00 am - 10:00 am Plenary Address:
Barry Gaspar,
Duke University
A Widening Atlantic Net: Identity,
Repatriation, and the African Struggle Against Enslavement in the Early Eighteenth Century.
Auditorium
10:00 am-10:30 am Coffee Break  
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Session #3  
Panel #1
Shorter Options in a Longer Century: The Course of Identities in the 18th Century Atlantic World: Maple Room
 

Chair and Commentator: Michael Zuckerman

Katherine Carte-Engel
Crossing Boundaries: The Eighteenth-Century Moravian Phenomenon and Atlantic World Identity

Richard Demirjian
Beyond Periphery: Identities and Interests in the Mid-Atlantic World, 1787-1807

Len von Morzé
Rustic Bards and Republican Centaurs: The
Transatlantic Construction of Scots-Irish Identities

 
Panel #2
Ethnicity in the New World: Alexander Room
 

Chair: Peter Carmichael

Justin A. Pariseau
A Separate World: Black Nantucket and the Fight for Equality, 1769 – 1858

Bill Pencak
Class, Jews, and Citizenship in the Early American Republic

Shane Runyon
Racial Fluidity on the Atlantic Frontier, the Story of Francisco Menendez Marques

 
Panel #3
Class and Gender in Colonial America: Kirkland Room
 

Chair: Karen Weyler

Michelle Burnham
Colonial Class Trouble: Thomas Morton's Economy and Aesthetics of Inflation

Erika Gasser
Witches, Indians and the Reproduction of English Gender Norms in Seventeenth-Century New England

Felicia Smith-Kleiner
Imagined Cartographies of the Wifely Body: Sexual Conquest and Contest in Colonial North America

 
Panel #4
Violence and Resistance (II): Auditorium
 

Chair: Hal Langfur

Hal Langfur
Colonists and Cannibals: The Practice and Discourse of Frontier Atrocities in Brazil’s Eighteenth-Century Atlantic Forest

Noeleen McIlvenna
An Alliance for Freedom: Cary's Rebellion and the Tuscarora War, North Carolina, 1711-13

Carmen Nocentelli-Truett
The Dutch Black Legend

 
Panel #5
New World Teaching: Joyner Room
 

Chair: Lisa Tolbert

Meri L. Clark
Race Relations and Nationhood in the Early Republican Classroom: Caribbean Colombia, 1820-1840

Janet Whatley
Teaching “The New World” to First-Year College Students

 
Panel #6
Aphra Behn's Oroonoko: Dogwood Room
 

Chair: Michelle Dowd

Jolanda Y. Cornish
Different perspectives from which to consider Aphra Behn's Oroonoko

Deborah M. Scaggs
" Other-Fashioning": Constructing Identity of ‘Others’ in Exploration Narratives and in Oroonoko

Andrew P. Williams

Voice and Vision: The Body as Signifier in Aphra Behn's Oroonoko

 
Panel #7
Publication and Identity: Azalea Room
 

Chair: Katherine McGinnis

Phyllis Hunter
Spectacles of Empire: Reading the Foreign News in Early America

Gregory A. Wilson
Between Piracy and Justice:  Liminality in Maxwell Philip's Emmanuel Appadocca

 
Panel #8
Competition, Conflict, and Consensus in the Formation of Atlantic Identities: Benbow Room
 

Chair and Commentator: Mark Thompson

Laura Cruz
Double Dutch: The Atlantic World and the Formation of Dutch National Identity

Frank Luca
Split Personalities: Issues of Identity Crisis among Interpreters and Culture Brokers in the Atlantic World

Scott Philyaw
The Atlantic Worlds of William Byrd of Westover
paper will be read by Jason E. Farr

 
Panel #9
Race, Space, and Atlantic Geography: Elm Room
 

Chair: Nicholas Crawford

Ian Chambers
Spatial Identity in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World

Linda M. Rupert
Common Voices: The Development of an Iberian Creole Language in the Dutch Caribbean (working title)

Robert S. Shelton
Becoming Southern: The Racial Odyssey of Galveston's European Immigrants, 1850-1870

 
12:00 pm- 1:30 pm Lunch  
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Session #4  
Panel #1
The Construction of Race and Class in the Atlantic World: Maple Room

Chair and Commentator: Laura Edwards

Thomas Humphrey
Tenants and Revolution: Class in the New York Countryside

Allan Kulikoff
Benjamin Franklin and the Construction of an Atlantic Bourgeoisie

Marisa Huerta
"This country wants nothing but to be people'd with a well-born Race": The Centrality of "Race" in the Construction of New World Identity

 
Panel #2
Utopian/Disutopian Visions of the Americas: Peoples, Places and Identities in the Atlantic World: Alexander Room

Chair: Patricia Pinho

Patricia Pinho
Finding "Africa" in the Americas

Sharon Hartman Strom
E.G. Squier and the North American Gaze in Central America

Frederick Stirton Weaver
Identity Politics and Voluntary Exile: Post-Civil War Confederates in Latin America

 
Panel #3
Native American Religious Performance in Early American Literature: Kirkland Room
 

Chair: Kristina Bross

Joshua David Bellin
Native Revivals: Antebellum Indian Autobiography as Protest and Performance

Kristina Bross
Tears of Repentance: Praying Indians in England

Zubeda Jalalzai
Performing the Covenant: Native American Conversion in the Colony and the Nation

 
Panel #4
Slavery and Servitude (II): Auditorium
 

Chair: Watson Jennison

Sean Kelley
Wandering in the Wilderness: Texas Slaves and the Idea of the Frontier, 1821-1860

Daniel Mandell
"We have prejudice to fight, and capital too": Subaltern Indians, Race, and Class in Early America

Amar Wahab
Orientalist Re-Inventions: Representations of Indentured Coolies in the Nineteenth-Century West Indies

 
Panel #5
Slaves, Settlers, and Southerners: The Transatlantic Dialogue and British Readings of the American Nation in the Victorian Era: Joyner Room
 

Chair and Commentator: Jamie Bronstein

Hugh Dubrulle
Making a Nation: British Commentators Construct the South during the American Civil War, 1861-1865

Kathrin Levitan
Empire, Slavery and the Census: British Interpretations of U.S. Racial Statistics, 1840-1865

Monica Rico
Encountering the Great West: Transatlantic Frontier Narratives in the Late Nineteenth Century

 
Panel #6
Dramatizing Race: Dogwood Room
 

Chair: Joseph Goeke

Sara Babcox First
Trope or Circumstance: Performances of White Male Anxiety in the Antebellum North

Kenneth T. Rainey
Race and Reunion in Nineteenth-Century Reconciliation Drama

Peter Reed
Black Rovers and Obi-Women: Performing Circum-Atlantic Identity in Nineteenth-Century Nautical Melodrama

 
Panel #7
Religion and Culture in the Making of Catholic Atlantic Identities: Azalea Room
 

Chair and Commentator: Jodi Bilinkoff

Scott Eastman
Españoles, Españoles Americanos y Mexicanos: Regional Prisms of Identity during the Wars of Independence

Erin Kathleen Rowe
Santiago, Spiritual Conquistador of New Spain

Clinton Young
American Music, Spanish Identity: The Case of Zarzuela

 
Panel #8
The Other “Other”: Foreigners in the American Republics, 1789-1848: Benbow Room

Chair and Commentator: Lauren Benton

Douglas Bradburn
Human Rights and Hyphenated Citizen: The Immigrant Resistance to Alien and Sedition Acts

Jordana Dym
Citizen of Which Republic?: Foreigners and the Construction of Citizenship in Revolutionary Central America, ca. 1808-1845

Erika Pani
Saving the Nation through Exclusion

 
Panel #9
Beyond Text and Context: The Theory and Practice of Interdisciplinary Pedagogy: Elm Room

Stephen Biel, Timothy P. McCarthy, Jeanne Follansbee Quinn
Round table discussion with current & former members of the Harvard University History & Literature Faculty

 
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee Break  
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Plenary Address:
Stephen J. Greenblatt,
Harvard University
Othello on the Threshold
Auditorium